The Final Five, Nastia Liukin, Shawn Johnson & More Set for Kellogg’s Tour of Gymnastics Champions

simonebiles-ashtonlocklear-090616Simone Biles and teammate Ashton Locklear smile while taking a hike in Coloardo.

The two gymnasts are in the area to begin rehearsals for the 2016 Kellogg’s Tour of Gymnastics Champions, which kicks off September 15 in Washington. The duo will be joined by all the members of the 2016 US Women’s Olympic Gymnastics team, aka the Final Five, including Aly Raisman, Laurie Hernandez, Madison Kocian & Gabby Douglas. Ashton, who was an alternate for the Olympic team will be joined by fellow alternates Ragan Smith & MyKayla Skinner.

Also joining in on the fun are former Olympians Nastia Liukin, Shawn Johnson & Jordyn Wieber as well as members of the rhythmic, acrobatic and trampoline teams. Among the men heading out on tour are all five of the members of the 2016 US Olympic Team.

Check out the full roster of athletes heading out on the 36-city tour below. For more info, visit kelloggstour.com.

 

Women

  • Nicole Ahsinger – Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express (trampoline). 2016 Olympian; two-time U.S. trampoline and synchronized trampoline silver medalist (2015-16); competed at the 2015 World Championships and 2014 Youth Olympic Games.
  • Simone Biles – Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic team, all-around, vault and floor champion, and balance beam bronze medalist; three-time World all-around champion (2013-15); 14-time World medalist (10 gold, two silver, two bronze); four-time U.S. all-around champion (2013-2016).
  • Gabby Douglas – Tarzana, Calif./Buckeye Gymnastics (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic team champion; 2012 Olympic team and all-around gold medalist; 2015 World team champion and all-around silver medalist; three-time World medalist (two gold; one silver); three-time Olympic medalist (three gold).
  • Kiana Eide – Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics (group rhythmic gymnastics). 2016 Olympian; two-time World team member (2014-15); 2015 Pan Am Games 6 clubs/2 hoops champion and all-around and 5 ribbons silver medalist.
  • Laurie Hernandez – Old Bridge, N.J./ MG Elite (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic team champion and balance beam silver medalist; 2016 U.S. all-around, uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise bronze medalist; 2016 Pacific Rim team gold medalist.
  • Shawn Johnson – Nashville, Tenn. (women’s gymnastics). 2008 Olympic balance beam champion, and team, all-around and floor silver medalist; 2007 World team, all-around and floor champion; 2007-08 U.S. all-around champion; is a motivational speaker, works with charities and recently married.
  • Madison Kocian – Dallas/WOGA Gymnastics (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic team gold medalist and uneven bars silver medalist; 2015 World team and uneven bars champion; 2014 World team gold medalist; 2015 gold and 2014/2016 silver U.S. uneven bars medalist.
  • Nastia Liukin – Parker, Texas. 2008 Olympic all-around champion; five-time Olympic (one gold, three silver and one bronze) and nine-time World medalist (four gold and five silver); works as a TV commentator for NBC Sports and a motivational speaker after graduating from New York University; and is engaged.
  • Ashton Locklear – Hamlet, N.C./Everest Gymnastics (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic replacement athlete; 2016 and 2014 U.S. uneven bars champion; 2014 World Championships team champion; 2016 Pacific Rim team and uneven bars champion.
  • Aly Raisman – Needham, Mass./Brestyan’s American Gymnastics (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic team champion, and all-around and floor silver medalist; 2012 Olympic team and floor gold medalist and balance beam bronze medalist; 2015 World team gold medalist; 2011 World team gold and floor exercise bronze medalist; 2010 World team silver medalist; six Olympic medals (three gold, two silver, one bronze); four-time World medalist (two gold, one silver, one bronze).
  • Jennifer Rokhman – Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics (group rhythmic gymnastics). 2016 Olympic replacement athlete; two-time World team member (2014-15); 2015 Pan Am Games 6 clubs/2 hoops champion and all-around and 5 ribbons silver medalist.
  • Monica Rokhman – Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics (group rhythmic gymnastics). 2016 Olympian; two-time World team member (2014-15); 2015 Pan Am Games 6 clubs/2 hoops champion and all-around and 5 ribbons silver medalist.
  • Kristen Shaldybin – Highwood, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics (group rhythmic gymnastics). 2016 Olympian; 2015 World team member; 2015 Pan Am Games 6 clubs/2 hoops champion and all-around and 5 ribbons silver medalist.
  • MyKayla Skinner – Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic replacement athlete; 2014 World Championships team champion and vault bronze medalist; 2015-16 U.S. vault silver and floor bronze medalist.
  • Ragan Smith – Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics (women’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic replacement athlete; 2016 Pacific Rim team and balance beam gold medalist; 2015 U.S. junior balance beam and floor champion and all-around bronze medalist.
  • Jordyn Wieber – DeWitt, Mich. (women’s gymnastics). 2012 Olympic team gold medalist; 2011 World all-around and team gold and balance beam bronze medalist; two-time U.S. all-around champion; currently attending University of California – Los Angeles and serves as team manager for the UCLA women’s gymnastics team.
  • Tiffani Williams – Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy (acrobatic gymnastics). 2016 World acrobatic mixed pair silver medalist (with Axel Osborne); two-time U.S. mixed pair champion (2015-16).
  • Laura Zeng – Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center (rhythmic gymnastics). 2016 Olympian, 11th place finish ties best U.S. Olympic finish; two-time U.S. all-around, hoop, and ribbon champion (2015-16); 2015 Pan American Games all-around, hoop, ball, clubs and ribbon champion; 2014 Youth Olympic all-around bronze medalist.

Men

  • Donothan Bailey – Lake Forest, Calif/Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center/men’s gymnastics). 2016 U.S. pommel horse champion; 2016 Winter Cup pommel horse silver medalist.
  • Chris Brooks – Houston/Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center/men’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympian; 2016 U.S. parallel bars champion and all-around and high bar silver medalist; 2010 and 2015 U.S. horizontal bar champion; member of the 2010 and 2015 World Championships Team; 2012 Olympic replacement athlete.
  • Jake Dalton – Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton (University of Oklahoma/men’s gymnastics). Two-time Olympian (2012, 2016); 2014 World team and vault bronze medalist; 2013 AT&T American Cup champion; 2013 World floor exercise silver medalist; 2011 World team bronze medalist; four-time U.S. floor (2011-12, 2014,2016) and vault (2009, 2011-12, 2016) champion.
  • Logan Dooley – Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics (trampoline). 2016 Olympian; seven-time U.S. synchro champion (2007-10, 2013-14, 2016); U.S. trampoline silver medalist (2010-12, 2015-16); U.S. synchro silver medalist (2006, 2012); 2008 and 2012 Olympic replacement athlete.
  • Marvin Kimble – Milwaukee, Wis./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center/men’s gymnastics). 2016 Winter Cup horizontal bar bronze medalist; 2015 Pan American Games team and pommel horse champion; 2015 Winter Cup still rings champion, pommel horse silver medalist and parallel bars bronze medalist.
  • Danell Leyva – Miami/Team Hilton (Universal Gymnastics/men’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic parallel bars and horizontal bar silver medalist; five-time World medalist (2015, high bar silver; 2014, parallel bars silver and team bronze; 2011 parallel bars gold and team bronze); three time U.S. high bar champion (2009, 2011-12) and four time U.S. parallel bars champion (2010-12, 2014); 2012 Olympic all-around bronze medalist.
  • C.J. Maestas – Corrales, N.M./U.S. Olympic Training Center (men’s gymnastics). 2016 U.S. still rings silver medalist; two-time U.S. still rings bronze medalist (2014-15); 2015 NCAA high bar champion and all-around and still rings silver medalist.
  • Sam Mikulak – Newport Coast, Calif./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center/men’s gymnastics). Two-time Olympian (2012, 2016); 2013-16 U.S. all-around champion; 2015 Pan Am Games team and all-around champion and floor exercise and parallel bars bronze medalist; 2014 AT&T American Cup champion; 2014 World team bronze medalist.
  • Alex Naddour – Queen Creek, Ariz./Team Hilton (USA Youth Fitness Center/men’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic pommel horse bronze medalist; 2011 and 2014 World team bronze medalist; four-time U.S. pommel horse champion (2011-13, 2015); 2016 Pacific Rim team and pommel horse champion; and 2012 Olympic replacement athlete.
  • Axel Osborne – Beaumont, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy (acrobatic gymnastics). 2016 World acrobatic mixed pair silver medalist (with Tiffani Williams); two-time U.S. champion (2015-16).
  • Eddie Penev – Penfield, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center/men’s gymnastics). 2016 U.S. floor exercise bronze medalist; 2016 Winter Cup floor exercise and vault gold medalist; 2013 U.S. vault champion; 2013 NCAA floor silver medalist, and team and all-around bronze medalist.
  • Donnell Whittenburg – Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center/men’s gymnastics). 2016 Olympic replacement athlete; 2016 U.S. still rings champion; 2016 Pacific Rim team, still rings and parallel bars champion and all-around and vault silver medalist; 2015 World vault bronze medalist; 2014 World team bronze medalist.
  • Brandon Wynn – Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton (Ohio State University/men’s gymnastics). 2015 and 2010 World Championships Team member; 2013 World still rings bronze medalist; 2015 U.S. still rings silver medalist; and four-time U.S. still rings champion (2010-11, 2013-14).
Photo: Snapchat