2013 Independent Spirit Awards Winner List and Arrival Photos – Nina Dobrev, Daniel Radcliffe

0
7

spiritawards-022313The 2013 Independent Spirit Awards took place in Santa Monica on Saturday afternoon and we have the full list of winners!

This year’s major category winners were Silver Linings Playbook, which won Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Female Lead and The Sessions, which won Best Supporting Female and Best Male Lead.

We were so excited that The Perks of Being A Wallflower won Best First Feature. Nina Dobrev was on hand to cheer on writer & director Stephen Chbosky.

Tune in to IFC tonight at 10:00 pm ET/PT to catch all the action at the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards, with actor and writer Andy Samberg hosting. Highlights include: Samberg’s trademarked digital shorts and a surprise, courtesy of web phenomenon Bad Lip Reading.

Click inside for pics of Nina, Emily Osment and Daniel Radcliffe and the list of winners…

 

BEST FEATURE

Beasts of the Southern Wild — Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn

Bernie — Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams

Keep the Lights On — Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs

Moonrise Kingdom — Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

*WINNER: Silver Linings Playbook — Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson — Moonrise Kingdom 

*WINNER: David O. Russell — Silver Linings Playbook

Julia Loktev — The Loneliest Planet

Ira Sachs — Keep the Lights On

Benh Zeitlin — Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson — Moonrise Kingdom  

*WINNER: David O. Russell — Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs — Keep the Lights On

Zoe Kazan — Ruby Sparks

Martin McDonagh — Seven Psychopaths

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Fill the Void — Director: Rama Burshtein; Producer: Assaf Amir

Gimme the Loot — Director: Adam Leon; Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington

Safety Not Guaranteed — Director: Colin Trevorrow; Producer: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow,MarcTurtletaub

Sound of My Voice — Director: Zal Batmanglij; Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

*WINNER: The Perks of Being a Wallfower — Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY 

*WINNER:  Derek Connolly — Safety Not Guaranteed

 

Rama Burshstein — Fill the Void

Christopher Ford — Robot & Frank

Rashida Jones and Will McCormack — Celeste and Jesse Forever

Jonathan Lisecki — Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Breakfast with Curtis — Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella

*WINNER:  Middle of Nowhere — Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

Mosquita y Mari — Writer/Director:  Aurora Guerrero; Producer: Chad Burris

Starlet — Writer/Director: Sean Baker; Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach,FrancescaSilvestri

The Color Wheel — Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry; Writer: Carlen Altman Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Linda Cardinelli — Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi — Middle of Nowhere

*WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence — Silver Linings Playbook

Quvenzhane Wallis — Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Elizabeth Winstead — Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

Jack Black — Bernie

Bradley Cooper — Silver Linings Playbook

*WINNER: John Hawkes — The Sessions

Matthew McConaughey — Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce — Four

Thure Lindhardt — Keep the Lights On

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE 

Rosemarie DeWitt — Your Sister’s Sister

Ann Dowd — Compliance  

*WINNER: Helen Hunt — The Sessions

Brit Marling — Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussant — Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE 

*WINNER: Matthew McConaughey — Magic Mike

David Oyelowo — Middle of Nowhere

Michael Pena — End of Watch

Sam Rockwell — Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis — Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Yoni Brook — Valley of Saints

Lol Crawley — Here  

*WINNER: Ben Richardson — Beasts of the Southern Wild

Roman Vasyanov — End of Watch

Robert Yeoman — Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

How to Survive a Plague — Director: David France; Producers: David France, Howard Gertler

Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present — Director: Matthew Akers; Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

The Central Park Five — Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

*WINNER: The Invisible War — Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

The Waiting Room — Director/Producer: Peter Nicks; Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

*WINNER: Amour — Director: Michael Haneke

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia — Director:  Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Rust and Bone — Director: Jacques Audiard

Sister — Director: Ursula Meier

War Witch — Director: Kim Nguyen

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD 

Nobody Walks –– Producer: Alicia Van Couvering

Prince Avalanche — Producer: Derrick Tseng

*WINNER: Stones in the Sun — Producer: Mynette Louie

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 

Pincus –– Director: David Fenster

 *WINNER: Gimme the Loot — Director: Adam Leon

Electrick Children — Director: Rebecca Thomas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD  

Leviathan –– Directors: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

 *WINNER:  The Waiting Room — Director: Peter Nicks

Only the Young — Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD  

*WINNER:   Starlet — Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone