Demi Lovato, Meaghan Martin, Selena Gomez & More: Young Artist Award Nominees

4
6

-The nominees for the 31st Annual Young Artist Awards have just been announced. Making the list are some familiar names like Demi Lovato, Selena Gomez, Meaghan Martin, Ryan Newman, Jake T Austin, Bella Thorne, Carter Jenkins, Austin Butler, Taylor Lautner, Miley Cyrus, Miranda Cosgrove, Emma Roberts and many more. One young actress noteably missing from the nominations, in our opinion, is Bailee Madison for her role in Brothers.

The annual awards will take place on Sunday, April 11, 2010 at the Beverly Garland in Studio City, CA.

Check out the full list of nominees inside & congrats to all those nominated!

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

Jake T. Austin

Jimmy Bennett

Max Records

Taylor Lautner

Devon Bostick

“Hotel For Dogs”

“Alabama Moon”

“Where The Wild Things Are”

“Twilight Saga – New Moon”

“Adoration”

DreamWorks Paramount

Alabama Moon Entertainment

Warner Brothers

Imprint Entertainment

Ego Film Arts

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

Emma Roberts

Abigail Breslin

Jolie Vanier

Yara Shahidi

Saoirse Ronan

“Hotel For Dogs”

“My Sister’s Keeper”

“Shorts”

“Imagine That”

“The Lovely Bones”

DreamWorks Paramount

New Line Cinema

Warner Brothers

Paramount

DreamWorks

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

Brennan Bailey

Alex Ferris

Brandon Soo Hoo

William Cuddy

Chandler Canterbury

Jake Cherry

Jae Head

Ty Wood

Chase Ellison

Jason Spevack

“My Sister’s Keeper”

“The Time Traveler’s Wife”

“G.I Joe”

“Amelia”

“Knowing”

“Night at the Museum 2”

“The Blindside”

“The Haunting in Connecticut”

“Fireflies in the Garden”

“Sunshine Cleaning”

New Line Cinema

Warner Brothers

Paramount

Fox Searchlight

Summit Entertainment

Twentieth Century Fox

Warner Brothers

Lionsgate

Kulture Machine

Overture

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

Sofia Vassilieva

Chloe Moretz

Evana Lynch

Jessica Carlson

Raini Rodriguez

Kiernan Shipka

“My Sister’s Keeper”

“(500) Days of Summer”

“Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince”

“Vampire’s Assistant”

“Paul Blart – Mall Cop”

“Carriers”

New Line Cinema

Fox Searchlight

Warner Brothers

Universal

Sony

Paramount Vantage

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

“Shorts” – Warner Brothers

Jimmy Bennett, Jake Short, Devon Gearhart, Leo Howard, Jolie Vanier, Trevor Gagnon

“Aliens in the Attic” – 20th Century Fox

Megan Parker, Henri Young, Regan Young, Austin Robert Butler, Carter Jenkins

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Performers

Denis Sukhomlinov (Russia)

Nick Romeo Reimann (Germany)

Tom Russell (Australia)

Fouad Habash & Ibrahim Frege (Israel)

Leonard Proxauf & Leonie Benesch (Germany)

“Shenok” (Puppy)

“Die Vorstadtkrokodile” (Suburban Crocodiles)

“Last Ride”

“Ajami”

“Das weiße Band” (The White Ribbon)

Universe

Constantin Film

Madman Entertainment

Kino International

Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor

Ricardo Hoyos

Christopher Casa

Tristan Price

Joey Luthman

Jack Weatherbe

Michael William Arnold

Dawson Dunbar

Joseph Castanon

Nathan Coenen

Ryan Grantham

Brandon Tyler Russell

Andy Scott Harris

“The Armoire”

“The Catharsis of Foster Pensky”

“Liberty Lane”

“Save the Skeet”

“Trolls”

“Weird Al’s Big Brain”

“Trolls”

“Santa’s Little Helper”

“Tinglewood”

“The Anachronism”

“The Exemption of Hunter Riley”

“Amory Blaine, Son of Beatrice”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress

Caitlin EJ Meyer

Megan Mckinnon

Victoria Moroles

Madison Leisle

Jolie Vanier

Kiernan Shipka

Sierra Pitkin

Savannah McReynolds

“I Love You Bernie Summersby”

“The Tricks”

“Innocent Eyes”

“City of Lights”

“Strange Little Girl”

“Squeaky Clean”

“Trolls”

“The Christmas Valentine”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actor

Joey Pollari

Cainan Wiebe

Brendan Meyer

Jaishon Fisher

Jason Dolley

“Skyrunners”

“Beyond Sherwood Forest”

“Christmas in Canaan”

“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story”

“Hatching Pete”

Disney XD

Syfy Channel

Hallmark Channel

TNT

Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading or Supporting Young Actress

Selena Gomez

Tori Barban

Patricia Raven

Demi Lovato

“Princess Protection Program”

“The Christmas Hope”

“Dear Harvard”

“Princess Protection Program”

Disney Channel

Lifetime

New York TV Festival

Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actor

Gig Morton

Alex Ferris

Dante Brown

Patrick Casa

Matthew Knight

“Angel and the Badman”

“Living Out Loud”

“America”

“Amazing Stories-The Michael Jackson Story”

“The Good Witches Garden”

Hallmark Channel

Hallmark Channel

Lifetime

Nippon TV Corp.

Hallmark Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

Calum Worthy

Jamie Johnston

Andrew Jenkins

Jake T. Austin

Austin Robert Butler

Nat Wolff

“Stormworld”

“Degrassi: The Next Generation”

“Stormworld

“Wizards of Waverly Place”

“Ruby and the Rockits”

“The Naked Brothers Band”

SPACE

CTV

SPACE

Disney Channel

ABC Family

Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

Valentina Barron

Cassandra Sawtell

Ryan Newman

Miley Cyrus

Miranda Cosgrove

“Stormworld”

“Harper’s Island”

“Zeke and Luther”

“Hannah Montana”

“iCarly”

SPACE

CBS

Disney XD

Disney Channel

Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

Nathan Kress

Ryan Malgarini

Kurt Doss

Skyler Gisondo

Vinicius Ricci

Trevor Gagnon

“iCarly”

“Gary Unmarried”

“Ruby and the Rockits”

“The Bill Engvall Show”

“9MM Sao Paulo”

“The New Adventures of Old Christine”

Nickelodeon

CBS

ABC Family

TBS

MundoFox

CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

Kathryn Newton

Joey King

Allisyn Ashley Arm

Meaghan Jette Martin

Aislinn Paul

“Gary Unmarried”

“Anatomy of Hope”

“Sonny With a Chance”

“10 Things I Hate About You”

“Degrassi”

CBS

HBO

Disney Channel

ABC Family

CTV

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 14 and Over

Calum Worthy

Nate Hartley

Hunter Gomez

Colby Paul

Jack Knight

Jahmil French

Brendan Meyer

Nick Nervies

“Flashpoint”

“Hannah Montana”

“The Ghost Whisperer”

“The Mentalist”

“Heartland”

“Flashpoint

“The Assistants”

“Monk”

CTV

Disney Channel

CBS

CBS

CBS

CTV

The N

USA

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 13 and Under

Austin McDonald

Cainan Wiebe

David Gore

Billy Unger

Sterling Beaumon

Joey Luthman

Aaron Refvem

Andy Scott Harris

Scotty Noyd Jr.

Benjamin Stockham

Ryan Casa

“Rick Mercer Report”

“Supernatural”

“Lie To Me”

“Mental”

“The Cleaner”

“iCarly”

“Sons of Anarchy”

“House M.D”

“CSI Miami”

“Criminal Minds”

“The Colony”

CBS

CW

FOX

FOX

A&E

Nickelodeon

FX Productions

FOX

CBS

CBS

Discovery Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

Erin Sanders

Danielle Chuchran

Stefanie Scott

Jordan Van Vranken

Savannah Lathem

Emily Rae

Dalila Bela

Mary Charles Jones

Bella Thorne

“Madmen”

“ER”

“The New Adventures of Old Christine”

“Criminal Minds”

“Lost”

“Private Practice”

“Supernatural”

“Grey’s Anatomy”

“Mental”

AMC

NBC

CBS

CBS

ABC

ABC

CW

ABC

FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 14 and Over

Devon Bostick

Nate Hartley

AJ Saudin

J Brock Ciarelli

Mick Hazen

Daniel J. Gordon

Eli Goree

“Being Erica”

“Zeke and Luther”

“Degrassi”

“The Middle”

“As The World Turns”

“Da Kink in My Hair”

“Soul”

CBC

Disney XD

CTV

ABC

CBS

Global TV

Vision TV

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 13 and Under

Austin Williams

Colin Ford

Aaron Refvem

Alex Cardillo

Connor Stanhope

Preston Bailey

Riley Thomas Stewart

Sterling Beaumon

“One Life to Live”

“Supernatural”

“General Hospital”

“Durham County”

“Smallville”

“Dexter”

“90210”

“Lost”

ABC

CW

ABC

ION

CW

Showtime

CW

ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress

Haley Pullos

Christina Robinson

Madison Leisle

Eden Sher

Makenzie Vega

“General Hospital”

“Dexter”

“Ghost Whisperer”

“The Middle”

“The Good Wife”

ABC

Showtime

CBS

ABC

CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMERS IN A TV SERIES

“iCarly” – Nickelodeon

Miranda Cosgrove, Nathan Kress, Jeanette McCurdy, Noah Munck

“Stormworld” – SPACE

Calum Worthy, Andrew Jenkins, Valentina Barron

“Modern Family” – ABC

Rico Rodriguez, Nolan Gould, Ariel Winter

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actor/Actress

Jordan Nagai

Freddie Highmore

Cainan Wiebe

Shemar Charles

Dakota Fanning

Joey King

“Up”

“Astro Boy”

“Dinosaur Train”

“Wibbly Pig”

“Coraline”

“Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs”

Walt Disney Pictures

Summit Entertainment

PBS

CBBC

Focus Features

Blue Sky Studios/20th Century Fox

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM

Matthew Knight

Danielle Chuchran

Kelsey Edwards

Caitlin EJ Meyer

Connor Christopher Levin

Andrew Cottrill

Gig Morton

“Gooby”

“The Wild Stallion”

“Minor Details”

“Minor Details”

“Trick ‘r’ Treat”

“Minor Details”

“Santa Buddies”

ConeyBeare Stories

Fill More Entertainment

MainStay Productions

MainStay Productions

Warner Bros. Pictures

MainStay Productions

Walt Disney Home Entertainment

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER

Jolie Vanier

Alex Scolari

Major Curda

Sterling Beaumon

Lauren Delfs

Kayley Stallings

“Oliver”

“Big – The Musical”

“The Little Mermaid”

“Big – The Musical”

“Blackbird”

“How The Grinch Stole Christmas”

El Centro Theater, Hollywood

Lunt-Fontanne Theater, New York

El Centro Theater, Hollywood

Victory Gardens Theater, Chicago

Panatges Theater, Hollywood

  • Anonymous

    Debby Ryan!

  • mariana

    las quiere mucho mariana para demi y meaghan besos.

  • CHRISTINAH

    U GUYS ROCK I DONT KNOW HOW I CAN COMMUNICATE WITH AND IAM FROM MALAWI IWATCH UR SHOWS EVERY DAY

  • Pingback: Century 21 meeghan | Click4songs()